S.C. Code § 12-60-3370 mandates that "a taxpayer shall pay, or post a bond for, all taxes. not including penalties or civil
[…] However, the taxpayer must pay, or post a bond for, all taxes determined to be due by the ALC before the appeal can be filed. In a recent case, Beltram v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, ALC Docket No. 13-ALJ-17-0244-CC, Appellate Case No. 2017-000968, the South Carolina Court of Appeals remanded a case back to the ALC to determine the appropriate amount of taxes or a bond that the taxpayer must pay in order to maintain the appeal.
S.C. Code § 12-60-3370 mandates that "a taxpayer shall pay, or post a bond for, all taxes. not including penalties or civil fines. determined to be due by the administrative law judge before appealing the decision to the court of appeals." The taxpayer in Beltram argued that he was only responsible for taxes shown on certain tax liens and that interest did not need to be paid. SCDOR argued the taxpayer was required to pay all taxes for the periods at issue, together with interest.