South Carolina Property Owners Can Now Challenge Property Tax Valuations Where They Did Not Own Property In The Prior Year
[…] Taylor appealed to the South Carolina Court of Appeals, and the Court of Appeals reversed the decision of the ALC.

The ALC determined that Taylor lacked standing to appeal the 2010 assessment because he was not the owner of the property as of December 31, 2009. Relying upon Section 12-37-610, the ALC determined that Taylor was "not the person legally liable for payment of the taxes for the year 2010." Thus, the ALC reasoned that "he [wa]s not the 'property taxpayer' as defined by the statute."

Section 12-37-610 states that:

Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located....

The South Carolina Revenue Procedure Act ("SCRPA") provides that "[i]n years when there is no notice of property tax assessment [non reassessment years], the property taxpayer may appeal the fair market value ... and the property tax assessment of a parcel of property at any time."