South Carolina Property Owners Can Now Challenge Property Tax Valuations Where They Did Not Own Property In The Prior Year
[…] The Court of Appeals in Taylor interpreted the definition of "property taxpayer" to include individuals fitting into two categories: (1) "a person who is liable for ... any property tax imposed by this title"; and (2) "a person ... whose property or interest in property[ ] is subject to ... a property tax imposed by this title." S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-30(22). Turning then to Michael Taylor, the Court of Appeals found Taylor to be a "property taxpayer" under this second category as a "person whose property is subject to the property tax". The Court of Appeals noted that under Section 12-49-10 of the South Carolina Code, unpaid property taxes become a lien upon the real property at the time when they are assessed. S.C.Code Ann. § 12-49-10 (2000) ("All taxes, assessments and penalties legally assessed ... shall be a first lien in all cases whatsoever upon the property taxed, the lien to attach at the beginning of the fiscal year during which the tax is levied."), and found that Taylor's interest in the property was subject to the 2010 tax by virtue of this lien.