Fortunately for taxpayers, South Carolina allows you to choose how our state tax credits may be applied. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-6-3480(3) states that:
[…] A taxpayer will sometimes seek to claim more than one state tax credit at the same time, which raises the question of how the tax credits should be applied. For example, do you apply a credit that can offset up to 50% of income before applying another, and different, credit that is not subject to a cap? Do you apply a credit that can be used to offset only income taxes or license fees, or can you split the credit between income taxes and license fees?
Fortunately for taxpayers, South Carolina allows you to choose how our state tax credits may be applied. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-6-3480(3) states that:
The taxpayer may apply any credits arising under this chapter [Chapter 6] or Chapter 14 of this title in any order the taxpayer elects, and may apply a credit that is allowed for use against both taxes and license fees in any order, unless otherwise specifically provided, and against either one or both taxes and license fees in any given year, subject to specific limitations in the applicable credit statute and this item.
Absent a specific provision in a tax credit statute, a taxpayer can generally utilize SC tax credits in the manner most beneficial to it.