- Partner
[…] Finally, the Court addressed an issue regarding the statutorily-mandated pre-foreclosure notice by which the foreclosing party notifies the borrower of the foreclosure sale. The certified question the Court considered was the following: Does O.C.G.A. Section 44-14-162.2(a) require that the secured creditor be identified in the notice described by the statute? The Court concluded that O.C.G.A. section 44-14-162.2(a) only requires that the notice identify "the individual or entity [with] full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor." Thus, if the party who is exercising the power of sale is the holder of the security deed, the notice only needs to identify the security deed holder. If the party who is exercising the power of sale is the holder of the promissory note, the notice only needs to identify the note holder.