(1) during the covered period
[…] In its analysis, the Court found that Congress has explicitly answered no. The Court acknowledged that the plain language of the PPP unambiguously provides that “any business concern is eligible for a PPP loan if it employed the requisite number of Americans during the covered period.” Based on such, the Court held that the SBA’s PPP Ineligibility rule directly contravenes the eligibility guarantees provided in Congress’s PPP.
Additionally, the Court addressed whether it may enter preliminary injunctive relief against the SBA given the language of 15 U.S.C. § 634 (b)(1) which provides:
In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator of his property.